Hospitality Industry Email List: Reaching Hotel and Restaurant Owners With Verified B2B Contacts

Hospitality industry email list guide: hotel and restaurant owner counts, bounce rates, sources, prices and the rules
REVIEWER:

Publish date: Oct 27, 2026

A hospitality industry email list reaches the people who sign at a hotel or a restaurant: the owner and the general manager (GM). Spona's US and UK rows add up to 779,900 hotels and restaurants, and 468,500 of them carry a verified owner or GM email. For the other four in ten, Spona holds no verified owner or GM email. Vendors headline 597K+ and 473K+ contacts and quote the price on request.

The Extractor
The Refiner
The Verifier
The Exporter

Get thousands of leads in 4 minutes.

Stop stitching tools together.
Start with verified sales data, delivered in minutes.

SCALE SALES NOW

No contracts · No setup · No onboarding

How many hotels and restaurants a hospitality industry email list reaches

Spona counts venues, not contacts. A venue is one physical location. An owner company is the legal owner, counted once however many venues it runs. A chain is an owner or brand with five or more venues, or a franchise; an independent runs one to four.

CountrySegmentVenuesOwner companiesIndependent ownersChain ownersVenues with a verified owner or GM emailEmail fill rateVenues with an owner or GM phonePhone fill rate
USHotels58,40032,75025,2507,50041,60071.2%33,60057.5%
USRestaurants604,000348,000306,00042,000356,00058.9%383,00063.4%
UKHotels22,50014,30011,6002,70015,60069.3%14,10062.7%
UKRestaurants95,00070,80062,6008,20055,30058.2%58,00061.1%
GermanyHotels32,90024,60021,8002,80023,60071.7%20,40062.0%
GermanyRestaurants121,00094,00088,3005,70070,40058.2%74,20061.3%
FranceHotels17,80013,30011,3002,00012,90072.5%10,60059.6%
FranceRestaurants168,000130,500123,2007,30097,40058.0%102,60061.1%

The fill rate divides venues with at least one verified owner or GM contact by all venues. Phone means a named owner or GM number; main lines do not count. Owner companies can overlap across cities and segments, so never add them.

Two patterns hold in every country. Hotels more often have an owner or GM email: 71.2% of US hotels against 58.9% of US restaurants. Restaurants have more owner phones than owner emails, and hotels the reverse.

Most vendor pages headline contacts instead, and three of the six below never count the venues behind them.

VendorHeadline countWhat it counts
DataCaptive597K+ global, 239K+ USAHospitality contacts
InfoClutch525KTotal contacts, shown beside 184K company profiles
BlueMail Media473K+Hospitality industry email data in 25 countries and all 50 US states
LeadsPlease749,541Verified restaurants, with an email where available
Scrap.io661,983US restaurants indexed on Google Maps
US Marketing Management40,231Hotel contacts at 9,367 hotels and motels

A contact count can exceed the venues behind it: US Marketing Management lists about four contacts per hotel. LeadsPlease counts more restaurants than Spona counts US restaurant venues, and it fills the email "where available". Our guide to building a B2B email list covers the same contact-against-company problem for any industry.

Email list of hotels: owners, general managers and chains

Of 58,400 US hotel venues, 41,600 carry a verified owner or GM email. The UK holds 22,500 hotels, and 15,600 of them carry one. Who that person is depends on ownership. An independent hotel has an owner who also runs it; a chain hotel has a GM at the property and an owner company behind it.

In the US, 25,250 of 32,750 hotel owner companies run one to four hotels. That is 77.1% of owners, and the UK share is 81.1%.

The five largest US and UK hotel cities by venue count:

CityHotelsOwner companiesIndependent ownersChain ownersWith a verified owner or GM emailEmail fill rate
New York74039029010054073.0%
Houston6853662749249872.7%
Los Angeles6103302498144172.3%
San Diego4902682046435271.8%
San Antonio4602551956032971.5%
London1,7301,0348152191,23171.2%
Blackpool7604603659553870.8%
Edinburgh4302632105330270.2%
Bournemouth3101921543821770.0%
Manchester2801761423419569.6%

London holds more hotel venues than New York and Houston together. Blackpool, a seaside town, has more than Edinburgh and Manchester combined.

Who buys at a chain hotel? Property spend usually sits with the GM: local suppliers, maintenance, staffing. Brand-wide contracts, such as the booking engine, usually sit with the owner company or the brand. A hotel email list that names the GM gets you the first kind of deal.

Hotel list vendors sell on deliverability instead. US Marketing Management lists 40,231 hotel contacts at 9,367 hotels and motels. It promises a "95% deliverability guarantee" and a "Personal Business Email Address (not generics)". The second promise is the useful one: a GM's own address, not a front desk box.

The AHLA projects about 2.2 million direct hotel operations jobs in the US. A hotel email database with owner or GM emails at 41,600 venues reaches the few who decide for all of them.

Restaurant owners email list: independents first, then chains

A restaurant owners email list is mostly a list of very small companies. The National Restaurant Association says "7 in 10 restaurants are single-unit operations". Spona's count points the same way: of 348,000 US restaurant owner companies, 306,000 run one to four venues. That is 87.9%.

So the restaurant industry email list you want is an email list of restaurant owners. The owner picks the POS, the supplier and the marketing. A chain venue works the other way around: the GM runs the site and the head office buys. Chain owners, with five venues or more or a franchise, are 42,000 of the 348,000 US owner companies.

Here is where email runs out. Of 604,000 US restaurant venues, 356,000 carry a verified owner or GM email. That is a 58.9% fill rate, against 63.4% with a named owner or GM phone. Restaurants are the only segment where phone beats email, in the US and the UK alike.

One caveat: that phone figure describes the inventory, not the leads. A mobile on a Standard Search lead costs extra credits.

The five largest US and UK restaurant cities:

CityRestaurantsOwner companiesIndependent ownersChain ownersWith a verified owner or GM emailWith an owner or GM phone
New York24,20013,10611,3341,77214,69915,636
Los Angeles12,9007,0766,1419357,7848,296
Chicago8,4004,6664,0636035,0355,377
Houston7,9004,4423,8825604,7045,033
Philadelphia5,9003,3592,9454143,4893,741
London17,80012,47010,8521,61810,68211,081
Manchester2,4501,7381,5182201,4601,518
Birmingham2,3601,6961,4862101,3971,455
Leeds1,6801,2221,0741489881,031
Glasgow1,6101,1851,045140940983

New York has nearly twice the restaurants of Los Angeles. London holds more than twice the restaurants of Manchester, Birmingham, Leeds and Glasgow combined.

Vendor files sell the same split with less precision. LeadsPlease lists "749,541 Verified Restaurants" with the "Contact's Full Name (ex. Owner, Manager etc)" and an "Email Address (where available)". Its section on "Targeting Small, Non-Franchise Restaurants" is the independent cut.

Independent against chain venues on a hospitality email list: who decides, which email to find and the UK consent rule

Why hospitality email lists bounce more than other lists

Of six industry groups in Spona's checks, hospitality addresses fail most often. Over about three months, Spona checked 40,000 addresses and sent to 20,000 of them.

VerticalAddresses checkedPassedCatch-allOther rejectedSentHard bouncesPass rateHard-bounce rate
Hospitality6,5004,9409905703,2505776.00%1.754%
Oil and gas4,0003,0606103302,0003376.50%1.650%
Mining2,5001,9603402001,2501978.40%1.520%
Architecture3,0002,3903802301,5002079.67%1.333%
Banking4,0003,2604702702,0002481.50%1.200%
All other20,00015,4902,9101,60010,00015277.45%1.520%
Total40,00031,1005,7003,20020,00030577.75%1.525%

Pass, catch-all and other rejected are shares of the unique addresses checked, and the three do not overlap. The hard-bounce rate divides permanent failures by attempted sends to the verified subset, with catch-all excluded.

Hospitality had the lowest pass rate, 76.00%, and the highest hard-bounce rate, 1.754%. That bounce rate runs 15% above the all-vertical 1.525%. The catch-all share was 15.2% against 14.25% overall. A catch-all domain accepts every address, so a verifier cannot see the GM's mailbox.

Fifty-seven bounces on 3,250 sends is a modest sample. Read the gap as a direction, not a decimal.

The same 40,000 checks cut by role tell a matching story: owner addresses passed at 75.57%, the second-lowest of five role families. The two splits are one sample seen twice, so you cannot add them to get a rate for hospitality owners.

Turnover likely explains part of it. In accommodation and food services, 3.5% to 4.2% of workers quit each month over five recent months, seasonally adjusted. Across all nonfarm jobs the rate was 1.9% to 2.0%. A GM who leaves takes the mailbox along.

Vendor refresh cycles are long. BlueMail Media says its database is "re-verified every 90 days". DataCaptive updates every 45 days, and so does InfoClutch. LeadsPlease says its list is "Updated Every Week".

BlueMail Media promises "95% Deliverability, backed by replacement" and InfoClutch a "95% Deliverability Rate". Neither page shows a bounce count, so run a verifier pass before every send. Our guide to email list cleaning compares the verifiers and what they charge.

Where hospitality industry mailing list data comes from

Three kinds of source feed every hotel email database and restaurant email database: public registers, map listings and websites.

Public registers list venues, not people. The UK Food Standards Agency publishes hygiene ratings for 614,457 food businesses in its all-authorities file and refreshes it daily. The file carries the business name, address and rating. It has no owner, business email or phone field.

Map listings add a phone and sometimes an email. Scrap.io pulls data "directly from Google Maps and business websites" and indexes 661,983 US restaurants; about 29% show a public email. That address is the one the venue chose to publish, which may be a shared inbox. Our guide to Google Maps scrapers covers those tools and their limits.

Websites and other crawls supply the names, and vendors describe their inputs in broad strokes. InfoClutch lists "opt-in mail, registries, business cards, directories, publishers, government records". DataCaptive names "industry events, trade shows, public directories, and online research". Neither page says how many records came from each input, and "opt-in" is the vendor's word, not a fact you can check.

Spona builds the list per search instead of selling a file. You describe the venue type and the city in a chat; the AI mines 40+ sources and verifies every lead before delivery. For a city-by-city approach, see our local lead generation guide.

Five stages from a public venue register to a verified owner email, and what each stage drops

What a hospitality email list record should hold

A venue row and a contact row are different things, and the gap between them is the whole value of a hospitality email list. InfoClutch's sample record carries thirteen fields: company name, website, phone, email, employee size, revenue, city, state, zip code, country, address, SIC code and SIC description. Not one of them is a person's name.

FieldWhat it tells you
Venue name and street addressOne row per physical location, the unit a rep visits
Owner companyThe legal owner, counted once across all its venues
Chain or independent flagFive or more venues, or a franchise, means the buyer may sit elsewhere
Industry codeNAICS 721110 or 722511, NACE I55.10 or I56.10: hotels kept apart from restaurants
Named owner or GMThe person who signs, instead of info@ or a main line
Verified emailChecked before delivery, with catch-all domains flagged
Owner or GM phoneA named number; a switchboard does not count

The named contact is the field vendors fill last and lose first. LeadsPlease fills the email "where available" and describes the contact as "Owner, Manager etc". A record that stops at info@ belongs on a hospitality industry mailing list, not an email list.

Keep the chain flag even if you only sell to independents. A franchisee with six venues is a chain by Spona's definition, and the GM at each venue may not be the signer. Our healthcare email lists guide works through the same venue-against-person problem for hospitals and practices.

Hospitality email list prices: what vendors charge per contact

Four of the top vendor pages publish no price. BlueMail Media says there is "no fixed price" and quotes each list to order. DataCaptive, InfoClutch and US Marketing Management publish none either.

Two vendors and Spona print prices:

ProviderOfferPricePer record
LeadsPleaseRestaurant email list, 500 records$299.7559.95 cents
LeadsPleaseRestaurant email list, 50,000 records$12,225.0024.45 cents
LeadsPleaseRestaurant mailing list, postal24.95 cents down to 9 cents a record9 to 24.95 cents
Scrap.ioFour plans, 10,000 to 100,000 export credits a month; one credit is one place$49 to $499 a month, or $35 to $350 billed yearly0.35 to 0.5 cents a place
SponaBulk Search lead1 to 9 credits$0.008 to $0.09
SponaStandard Search lead, email only3 to 7 credits$0.024 to $0.07
SponaStandard Search lead, email and mobile35 to 55 credits$0.28 to $0.55
SponaDeep Search lead, scored and enriched in real time60 to 200 credits$0.48 to $2.00

A Scrap.io credit buys one exported place, with or without an email. A LeadsPlease record carries a postal address and an email where one exists. A Spona lead is a verified person.

Spona's pricing works per lead. Credits cost $0.008 to $0.01 each, depending on the plan. Every new search session costs a one-time 1,000 credits. That is $8 to $10 for the AI analysis and market mapping.

Take 500 restaurant owner emails on Standard Search, email only. The leads cost 1,500 to 3,500 credits. With the session, the total is 2,500 to 4,500 credits. At plan rates that is about $20 to $45.

The same 500 records at LeadsPlease cost $299.75, for a row that adds a postal address. The price per Spona lead shows at checkout, and every search starts with a free sample. Our guide on whether to buy an email list weighs a bought file against a built one.

Yes in the US, and yes in the UK with a test on the recipient.

CAN-SPAM covers hospitality like any other sector. The FTC says "the law makes no exception for business-to-business email". Each message needs honest headers and subject line, a clear ad notice, your postal address and an opt-out, honored within 10 business days. Each separate email in violation can cost up to $53,088.

For calls, the FTC states that most sales calls to a business are exempt from the Do Not Call provisions.

In the UK, PECR draws the line at the legal form of the recipient. The ICO says "you can email or text any corporate body", such as a company, a Scottish partnership, an LLP or a government body. "Sole traders and some partnerships are treated as individuals." An individual needs consent, or a past similar purchase or negotiation with you and an opt-out offered each time.

Either way you must provide a valid contact address so they can unsubscribe. The ICO marks that page "under review" after the Data (Use and Access) Act, so check it before a UK campaign.

A trading name does not show the legal form. A limited company appears on Companies House; a sole trader does not, so check before you send.

UK calls add a register check. The ICO says to screen against "both the TPS and the CTPS registers", and sole traders "register with the TPS".

For any purchased list that reaches the UK or the EU, Spona's line applies: "Buying a B2B list does not grant permission to email it; establish a lawful basis for personal data processing, meet transparency and objection duties, and follow the recipient country's electronic marketing rules, including prior consent where required."

How to use a hotel and restaurant email list: city, category, owner

  1. Start with a city and a segment, not a country. New York holds 740 hotels and 24,200 restaurants. London holds 1,730 and 17,800. A city list is small enough to personalize and large enough to fill a quarter.
  2. Split independents from chains before the first send. Email the owner at an independent. At a chain venue, email the GM for property spend and the owner company for brand-wide contracts. More than three in four owner companies in both segments are independents, so most of the list is small business lead generation.
  3. Add phone for restaurants. Owner or GM phones outnumber such emails at restaurants in both countries. Call before or after service, not during it. Spona adds a mobile on Standard Search at a higher credit price; the price table above has both.
  4. Meet the mailbox rules before volume. Yahoo's bulk sender requirements say to keep the spam rate below 0.3% and set up both SPF and DKIM. Publish DMARC at p=none or stricter, offer one-click unsubscribe and honor unsubscribes within 2 days.
  5. Time the send on a new location. A new hotel or restaurant buys everything at once: POS, suppliers, linen, insurance, marketing. Spona's signal filters on Pro and above include new-location and first-seen, combined with the profile. Our manufacturing and construction lists guide runs the same playbook on public signals.

Spona for hospitality email lists: what it covers and misses

Spona fits when you want a named owner or GM in a chosen city and would rather pay per lead than per file. Brick-and-mortar data, the venue records behind this post's counts, is live. You describe the buyer in a chat, such as "independent restaurants in Chicago, owner contacts, no chains". The AI mines 40+ sources, verifies every lead and returns a scored list in about 4 minutes.

What it covers:

  • Four countries, counted by venue. Hotels and restaurants in the US, UK, Germany and France, 1,119,600 venues in all, with owner companies and the chain flag.
  • Email-only leads from 3 to 7 credits each on Standard Search. Five hundred owner emails cost about $20 to $45, session included.
  • Enrichment of your own list. Bring a venue file from the FSA register or a Google Maps export and pay only for what Spona adds. A verified email costs 5 credits.
  • Targeted Search, a Chrome extension that looks up one GM at a time, at 13 credits an email. HubSpot is the only native CRM integration.

Where it falls short:

  • Four in ten US restaurants have no verified owner or GM email. 248,000 US restaurant venues lack one, 41.1% of the total. For hotels the gap is 16,800 venues, or 28.8%.
  • Hospitality bounces above Spona's average. 1.754% against 1.525% on the verified subset, so keep the verifier pass.
  • Four countries counted. This post has no count for Spain, Italy or any other market.
  • Cheaper routes exist for venue-level data. Scrap.io exports a Google Maps place for about half a cent or less. LeadsPlease sells a postal restaurant mailing list; Spona lists no postal product.
  • Inventory phone is not search mobile. The phone fill rates count named numbers in the inventory. A Standard Search lead with a mobile costs 35 to 55 credits, a separate choice at checkout.

Every search starts with a free sample, and the free plan carries 3,000 one-time credits. After the session cost, that buys a few hundred email-only leads.

The Extractor
The Refiner
The Verifier
The Exporter

Get thousands of leads in 4 minutes.

Stop stitching tools together.
Start with verified sales data, delivered in minutes.

SCALE SALES NOW

No contracts · No setup · No onboarding

Hospitality industry email list FAQ

How can I find a list of company email addresses?

Start from a venue list, then add the person. The UK FSA register gives you venues, and Google Maps adds main lines; neither names the owner. A search tool or a vendor adds the name and the email, and a verifier checks it.

Where can I find a free restaurant email list?

No free file names restaurant owners with their emails. The FSA register lists 614,457 UK food businesses for free, with no business email. Spona's free plan carries 3,000 one-time credits, enough for a few hundred verified owner emails at no cost.

How much does a hotel email list cost?

Top-ranking hotel list vendors quote on request, so their pages show no price. LeadsPlease's published restaurant prices show the range: a 500-email list costs 59.95 cents a record. The rate falls to 24.45 cents at 50,000 records. A Spona hotel lead on Standard Search, email only, runs $0.024 to $0.07, plus a one-time session cost.

How often should a hospitality email list be re-verified?

Before every send. Vendor cycles run from a week at LeadsPlease to 90 days at BlueMail Media. Hospitality quits run at about twice the all-jobs rate, so a 90-day-old file has probably lost GMs you have not heard about.

If the business is a corporate body, yes, under PECR, with a working opt-out. Sole traders and some partnerships count as individuals: you need consent, or a past similar purchase or negotiation and an opt-out each time. The trading name does not tell you which, so check Companies House first.

Hospitality mailing list or email list: what is the difference?

A mailing list is postal: a venue name and a street address, used for direct mail. An email list adds a named person and a verified address. LeadsPlease prices its restaurant mailing list from 9 cents a record and its email list from 24.45 cents. A hotel mailing list reaches the building; a hotel email list reaches the GM.

Share this article

GET FREE LEADSSparkle

Similar Topics For You

see all texts