Manufacturing Industry Email List and Construction Industry Email List: Who Is on Them, Where the Data Comes From, and a Lead Generation Playbook

Manufacturing industry email list and construction industry email list: sources, counts by country, prices, lead generation
REVIEWER:

Publish date: Oct 22, 2026

The United States has 239,265 manufacturing firms and 782,487 construction firms with employees, according to the Census Bureau's 2022 Statistics of U.S. Businesses. The pages that rank for a manufacturing industry email list print 1.2 million to 9 million contacts against those populations, without size bands, a country table or a dated price. This page maps both sectors by NAICS code, puts official firm counts by size beside Spona's counts by country, names where the records come from, prints vendor prices and sending rules, and ends with a manufacturing lead generation playbook built on public signals.

The Extractor
The Refiner
The Verifier
The Exporter

Get thousands of leads in 4 minutes.

Stop stitching tools together.
Start with verified sales data, delivered in minutes.

SCALE SALES NOW

No contracts · No setup · No onboarding

Manufacturing industry email list by NAICS code: 21 manufacturing subsectors and three construction trades

The BLS defines manufacturing (NAICS 31 to 33) as "establishments engaged in the mechanical, physical, or chemical transformation of materials" and splits it into 21 subsectors, 311 to 339. Construction (NAICS 23) "comprises establishments primarily engaged in the construction of buildings or engineering projects" and has three subsectors, 236 to 238. A filter that says "manufacturing" sells all 21 populations under one label, so pick the code first.

Manufacturing industry email list by NAICS code: US employer firms per subsector and construction trade
NAICS subsectorFirmsEstablishmentsEmployees
332 Fabricated metal products49,48454,0401,412,586
311 Food25,67530,5031,652,378
339 Miscellaneous (includes medical devices)22,41824,004556,575
333 Machinery19,02821,7591,065,431
337 Furniture14,04414,606371,164
321 Wood products11,76113,993446,052
325 Chemicals (includes pharmaceuticals)10,45514,601895,729
334 Computer and electronic products9,69811,285796,802
336 Transportation equipment9,14511,5651,655,019
327 Nonmetallic mineral products8,80714,951407,740
326 Plastics and rubber8,36911,487812,715
335 Electrical equipment4,5935,369354,063
331 Primary metals2,6493,579351,722
236 Construction of buildings247,651251,6341,576,171
237 Heavy and civil engineering construction35,17938,2141,012,455
238 Specialty trade contractors500,271510,8034,773,221

Only employer firms are counted, and only the largest manufacturing subsectors are shown.

The spread is the targeting lesson. Fabricated metal has 49,484 firms; primary metal has 2,649 firms averaging 133 employees against 29 in fabricated metal, so each account is larger. A food manufacturing email list (311) reaches 25,675 firms; pharmaceuticals sit inside 325 and medical devices inside 339. Specialty trade contractors alone, 500,271 firms, outnumber all 239,265 manufacturers more than two to one.

Manufacturing companies email list: counts by country and size

Official statistics give the size bands; Spona's inventory gives verified contacts by headquarters country. The frames differ: SUSB counts employer firms, Eurostat counts enterprises including those with no employees, and the ONS counts VAT or PAYE registered businesses. So the table compares; it does not measure coverage.

Manufacturers and construction firms by country: official counts next to Spona companies and verified contacts
CountryOfficial manufacturersFewer than 20 staff20 to 249 (US: 20 to 499)250 or more (US: 500 or more)Spona companies / verified contactsSpona companies compared with the official count
US239,265177,77957,3094,177220,000 / 650,00092%
UK128,000no size split published100,000 / 220,00078%
Germany201,177155,06541,3064,806160,000 / 450,00080%
France266,065252,13312,3951,537100,000 / 250,00038%

The Spona figures are rounded inventory counts confirmed against Spona's records, and groups overlap. Band sums are ours from the published bands.

Three things fall out of the table. First, 74.3% of US manufacturers employ fewer than 20 people, and in France it is 95%; a list bought by firm count is mostly small shops where the owner is the buyer. Second, Spona holds about 3.0 verified contacts per US manufacturer in its data (2.2 in the UK, 2.8 in Germany, 2.5 in France); Spona's counts give no role split, so read them as verified contacts at manufacturers. Third, the French gap (100,000 compared with 266,065) is the one to test with a sample before buying.

Where most manufacturing companies are located, by SUSB firm count: California 33,232, Texas 18,222, New York 13,198, Florida 12,960, Pennsylvania 11,835, Ohio 11,728, Illinois 11,369, Michigan 10,912. Per band, ask for the owner under 20 staff, operations and purchasing at 20 to 99, plant manager, EHS and procurement at 100 to 499, and category procurement at 500 or more (4,177 firms, 153 of them with 20,000 or more staff).

Where manufacturing email list data comes from, and what a record must hold

Vendors that name their sources agree on the raw layers. dmdatabases names building permit filings, business credit reports, construction directory advertisements, new business legal filings, online construction surveys and phone surveys. InfoClutch cites "opt-in emails, government records, publications, directories, surveys, newsletter subscriptions, and much more". ListGiant adds "entry forms, seminar registrations" and sweepstakes; Salesgenie (Data Axle) names "real estate and tax assessments, voter registration files, utility connections, bill processors". LeadsCampaign and ReachStream name no source.

Most of those layers are free. SUSB and County Business Patterns give the counts; state contractor licensing boards give company, licence class, address and phone; permit filings give the project and the contractor; Thomasnet holds "in-depth supplier profiles of more than 500,000 North American suppliers". None of them holds a work email. The email is appended from the company domain and then verified, which is where the paid work sits and why a B2B email list is priced per verified contact, not per name.

A usable record holds: company name, NAICS or SIC code, employee band, revenue band, plant address and headquarters address, contact name, role, work email, direct dial, last-verified date and source URL. Spona's fill rates on 10,000 deduplicated company records (all verticals): company name 100%, domain 97%, industry 94%, employee band 90%, revenue band 62%, technology evidence 38%. The filter buyers use most is "industry + headcount + country + seniority", 22% of 1,000 sampled searches, the exact shape of a manufacturers-by-size query. For LinkedIn-derived fields the rule is: "Use LinkedIn information only through authorized means consistent with applicable law and LinkedIn's terms, without unauthorized scraping, automated extraction or bypassing access restrictions."

Manufacturing mailing list or email list: postal, phone and email fields

A manufacturing mailing list adds a postal address (InfoClutch claims USPS and CASS processing); a phone list adds direct dials. Across 10,000 Spona dials (all verticals), direct dials connected 10.0% of the time and switchboard numbers 4.0%. Coldlytics charges 5 credits for a human-researched contact; ask any provider for the direct-dial fill rate before paying for a phone list.

Construction industry email list: 782,487 firms, three trades and the owner problem

Construction is a sector of very small firms. SUSB counts 524,170 construction firms with fewer than five employees (67.0%), 718,831 with fewer than 20 (91.9%), 55,102 with 20 to 99, 7,259 with 100 to 499 and 1,295 with 500 or more. The BLS counts 8,364 thousand construction employees and 3.5% unemployment. At nine firms in ten the owner is the estimator, the buyer and the inbox, which is why small business lead generation methods apply to most of a construction industry email list.

CountryOfficial construction firmsFewer than 20 staff20 to 249 (US: 20 to 499)250 or more (US: 500 or more)Spona companies / verified contactsSpona companies compared with the official count
US782,487718,83162,3611,295700,000 / 950,00089%
UK393,000no size split published280,000 / 360,00071%
Germany379,286360,10618,709471260,000 / 350,00069%
France587,898577,6977,852 at 20 to 49; 2,349 at 50 or more (no split returned)300,000 / 400,00051%

The Spona figures follow the same frames and caveats as the manufacturing table.

Spona's rows show the owner problem in one ratio: 1.4 verified contacts per listed US construction firm (1.3 in the UK, Germany and France) against 3.0 per manufacturer. Where the firms are, by SUSB count: California 83,754, Florida 64,223, Texas 52,919, New York 50,891, Illinois 29,322, Pennsylvania 28,324, North Carolina 27,027, Washington 26,743.

Construction companies email list: general, heavy and specialty contractors

The three trades buy different things: general contractors (236, 247,651 firms) buy bonding, software and equipment rental; heavy and civil firms (237, 35,179 firms, 1,012,455 employees) buy aggregates, heavy equipment and engineering; specialty contractors (238, 500,271 firms, 456,123 of them under 20 staff) buy trade materials, vehicles and insurance. Vendor sub-counts need the same check as headline counts: dmdatabases lists 83,000 plumbers, 84,000 electrical, 91,000 HVAC and 41,000 roofing contractors, and US Marketing Management 138,736 house-building contacts at 37,492 companies. For a heavy construction contractors email list, SUSB counts 35,179 employer firms; BookYourData sells 42,158 US records for $699 one-time, more records than firms, so expect several contacts at larger firms plus firms SUSB does not count.

List of construction companies and manufacturers: what vendors count and what they charge

Every ranking page leads with a count; next to the official population, it tells you what the file is.

Vendor and pageCount on the pageRefreshAccuracy wordingPrice on the page
InfoClutch, manufacturing1,476,159 company profiles; 4,217,599 contactsevery 45 days"95% deliverability rate"none, quote form
LeadsCampaign, manufacturing2M+ verified recordsbuilt on demand"98%+" typical; hard bounces replaced within 30 daysnone; free sample within one business day
ReachStream, manufacturing9M+ worldwide; USA 6,123,590 (the six country rows total about 7.0M, and the same page shows 200M+ and 500M+ site-wide, so the counts conflict)every 45 days"95% data accuracy", "90% email deliverability"free 200 views and 100 exports a month; paid tiers unpriced
DataCaptive, manufacturing2.4M+ global, 1.7M+ USA45-day cycle"95% Data Accuracy", "85% Email Deliverability"none; three unpriced tiers
US Marketing Management, manufacturing1,240,385 recordsnot stated"95% deliverability guarantee", 1:1 replacementnone
emarketnow, construction405,000+ US construction firmsbuilt on request"100% Fresh Data", money backfree 10 contacts; Starter $99 a month for 200; Pro $299 a month for 1,000
dmdatabases, constructionover 1,500,000 construction companies"multiple times each year"money-refund accuracy guaranteenone
BookYourData, heavy construction75,105 contacts (US 42,158)monthly"Deliverability Guarantee: 97%"US list $699; custom from $99 for 250 leads
Coldlytics, manufacturing and constructionno count; human research in 24 hourson demandbounced credits returnedfree 25 credits a month; $49 a month for 250, $99 for 750, $299 for 2,500 credits
UpLead, all industriesn/an/a"95% data accuracy"Essentials $99 a month for 170 credits; Plus $199 for 400
Spona400M+ contact reach, 40+ sources; manufacturer and construction rows aboveverified before delivery, rechecked after 30 days95% lead accuracy claim; US hard bounce 1.5% on 5,000 sends, all verticalsbulk $0.01 to $0.09; qualified $0.32 to $4 per lead; 1,000 setup credits ($8 to $10) per profile

The arithmetic is ours. ReachStream's 6,123,590 US manufacturing contacts equal 48% of the 12,652,000 people the BLS counts in the whole sector; InfoClutch's 1,476,159 company profiles are 6.2 times the US employer-firm count, and the page does not say they are US-only. dmdatabases' 1,500,000 construction companies exceed the 782,487 employer firms, and its own size split (34.2% with one employee, 76.7% with one to four) suggests it includes owner-only firms that SUSB leaves out; emarketnow's 405,000 is 52% of SUSB. Per record, published prices run from 1.7 cents (BookYourData, $699 for 42,158) through 29.9 cents (emarketnow Pro) to 60 to 95 cents for a Coldlytics researched contact (5 extra credits at 12 to 19 cents) and $0.50 to $0.60 for an UpLead extra credit. A "95% deliverability" badge with a replacement guarantee returns a credit for the 5%, not the meeting you lost; run a sample through your own verifier before you buy any email list.

Emailing a manufacturing and construction email list legally: CAN-SPAM, PECR, CNIL and the German rule

In the US, the FTC's CAN-SPAM guide is blunt: "The law makes no exception for business-to-business email." Each message needs accurate headers, an honest subject line, identification as an ad, a valid postal address and a working opt-out; "You must honor a recipient's opt-out request within 10 business days", and each violating email carries a penalty of up to $53,088. It is an opt-out law: CAN-SPAM requires no prior consent for a cold email to a plant manager, only that the message meets those points.

In the UK, the ICO's PECR guidance says "You can email or text any corporate body", but "Sole traders and some partnerships are treated as individuals", reachable only with specific consent or after a prior purchase of a similar product without opting out; many UK construction businesses are sole traders, so check the legal form first. In France, the CNIL allows professional prospecting on legitimate interest when the message relates to the person's profession and they can object simply and free of charge; generic addresses such as contact@ belong to the legal entity and fall outside those rules.

For any purchased EU list, Spona's line is: "Buying a B2B list does not grant permission to email it; establish a lawful basis for personal data processing, meet transparency and objection duties, and follow the recipient country's electronic marketing rules, including prior consent where required." By country: "France can allow relevant professional outreach with notice and opt out, while Germany generally requires prior express consent for advertising email unless the narrow existing customer exception applies. The UK has separate PECR rules for corporate subscribers and individual subscribers such as sole traders." Vendor badges ("CAN-SPAM and GDPR compliance", "100% Compliant Data") describe the vendor's process; LeadsCampaign's FAQ says compliance "is the customer's responsibility". A file cannot be compliant. A send can.

Manufacturing lead generation: a playbook built on public signals, not a bought list

The pages that rank for manufacturing lead generation cite no manufacturing statistic, price or signal source. The useful signals are public and dated.

Manufacturing lead generation signals: permits, factory construction spending, business applications and project trackers
SignalLatest readingWho it points to
Building permits, Census New Residential Construction1,394,000 housing units at a seasonally adjusted annual rate, 3.5% above a year earlierBuilders and the specialty contractors they hire: materials, equipment, insurance, software
Factory construction spending, Census Construction Spending$168.2 billion SAAR on manufacturing facilities, 19.8% below a year earlier; spending on building plants, not manufacturing outputOwners fitting out new plants: automation, MRO, staffing, ERP; fewer of them this year
New business applications, Census BFS534,947 in one month, up 0.5% on the month beforeNew contractors and shops before any vendor lists them
Project trackers, Dodge Construction Network"700K+ projects tracked annually", "7,000+ updates published every day", from the first planning permit (vendor claims)Anyone selling into a named project
Project data pricing, ConstructConnectStarter $129 a month per market; Professional from $199 a month per market and seat; Premium from $10,000 a yearThe budget line for a signal feed
Plant-level capital projects, Industrial Info Resources"400K+ Companies Researched Globally"; new construction, expansions, modernizations, closuresIndustrial suppliers chasing expansions and shutdowns

Turn a signal into a list in three moves. Name the trigger (a permit, an expansion filing, a hiring burst); name who buys because of it (a fit-out contractor buys fasteners and HVAC, a new plant hires an EHS manager who buys safety equipment); then build the company list from the signal source and append verified contacts for the roles that sign. Spona's part is the company and contact layer: its "hiring signal + role + country" filter is 6% of 1,000 sampled searches, but Spona records no permit or new-plant signal, so those come from the sources above. The wider channel mix is in our lead generation strategies post.

Lead generation for manufacturers: an 80-person industrial supplier example

One anonymized data point from Spona's records, not a published case study: an industrial supplier with 80 staff bought 1,000 procurement and operations contacts. Over eight weeks its target connects rose from 60 per 1,000 dials to 90 per 1,000, 6.0% to 9.0%, a 50% relative increase; the denominator is dials, not answered calls. The lesson for lead generation for manufacturers: buy the role (procurement, operations, plant) at the firms your signal picked out, then measure connects per 1,000 dials rather than opens.

Construction email list outreach: owner, estimator, project manager

For firms under 20 staff, phone first: Spona's 10,000-dial sample (all verticals) connected 10.0% on direct dials and 4.0% on switchboards, with the best cells on Tuesday and Thursday from 10:00 to 11:00 (12% and 13%). Email carries the follow-up and opens at firms with 20 or more staff, where an estimator or project manager has a named inbox. Verify before every send: Spona's US hard-bounce rate was 1.5% on 5,000 sends, against an operating target below 2%. Titles move: 8.0% of a 10,000-record US panel changed title or employer in one quarter and 6.5% changed email, so recheck anything older than 30 days (see data decay). For local specialty contractors, which are Maps-listed businesses, see the Google Maps lead generation guide.

A manufacturing email list from Spona: four-country counts, 1,000 setup credits, and what Spona does not have

Describe the segment in a chat ("fabricated metal manufacturers, 20 to 99 staff, Ohio, operations and purchasing"); Spona's AI mines 40+ sources, verifies every lead and returns a scored list in about 4 minutes. Behind it sit the eight rows in the two tables above, led by 220,000 US manufacturers with 650,000 verified contacts and 700,000 US construction firms with 950,000. Verification before delivery passed 78.0% of 10,000 US candidate addresses and produced a 1.5% hard-bounce rate on sends (all verticals).

Pricing is per lead, with no seats and no annual contract: bulk leads $0.01 to $0.09, qualified and scored leads $0.32 to $4, and each new ideal customer profile costs 1,000 setup credits ($8 to $10), so a first batch of 1,000 qualified manufacturing contacts lands between about $330 and $4,010 including setup. CRM enrichment skips records you already hold, and the free plan returns sample leads before you pay.

What Spona does not have, so you do not ask for it: no manufacturer or construction counts by size band or by NAICS or NACE code (filter by headcount; SUSB and Eurostat give the population), no permit or new-plant signal feed, no Google Maps-sourced contractor counts, and no manufacturing-specific bounce or connect rate, since every rate above is all-vertical. For 50 named plants, a Thomasnet search and a manual build costs less than any list.

The Extractor
The Refiner
The Verifier
The Exporter

Get thousands of leads in 4 minutes.

Stop stitching tools together.
Start with verified sales data, delivered in minutes.

SCALE SALES NOW

No contracts · No setup · No onboarding

Manufacturing industry email list FAQ

Where can I find an email list of manufacturing companies?

Three places. Vendor pages (InfoClutch, ReachStream, DataCaptive, LeadsCampaign) claim 2 million to 9 million contacts, mostly on quote. Public layers (SUSB counts, Thomasnet's 500,000+ supplier profiles, state records) give companies without emails. A per-lead service such as Spona builds the list to your NAICS, headcount and role filter and verifies each address.

Yes to both in the US, where CAN-SPAM is an opt-out law that "makes no exception for business-to-business email", provided each message carries the required header, identification, postal address and opt-out. In the EU and UK, buying the list gives no permission to email it; Germany generally requires prior express consent and the UK treats sole traders as individuals. Details in our guide to buying an email list.

How can I find a list of company email addresses for manufacturers?

Start from the company domain (Thomasnet or the state registry gives it), then find and verify the address for the role you need; our post on finding a business email address covers the tools. 6.5% of US addresses in Spona's 10,000-record panel changed or became invalid within one quarter (all verticals), so verify before sending.

How many manufacturing companies are in the US?

The Census Bureau counts 239,265 manufacturing firms with employees, operating 285,500 establishments and employing 12,188,330 people. 74.3% have fewer than 20 employees and 4,177 have 500 or more; the BLS counts 12.65 million employees.

How do I improve manufacturing lead generation?

Pick one dated signal (a permit, an expansion, a hiring burst), build the company list from it, buy verified contacts for the two roles that sign, and measure connects per 1,000 dials and replies per 1,000 delivered emails. The 80-person supplier above went from 60 to 90 connects per 1,000 dials in eight weeks.

What is a heavy construction contractors email list?

Contacts at NAICS 237 firms (highways, bridges, utilities, pipelines): 35,179 US employer firms, by the Census Bureau's count. BookYourData sells 42,158 US records for $699; Spona builds the same segment per lead from its 700,000 US construction firms.

Share this article

GET FREE LEADSSparkle

Similar Topics For You

see all texts