Commercial Cleaning Leads: How to Find Offices, Clinics and Facilities That Sign Cleaning Contracts

Commercial cleaning leads guide: metro target counts, who signs, cost per lead and the email rules

Publish date: Oct 28, 2026

Commercial cleaning leads are the businesses in your metro that pay for recurring cleaning, plus the person who signs. Offices, clinics, dental practices, law and accounting firms and property managers all qualify. In the Chicago metro, Spona counts 3,200 dental practice companies and 4,680 janitorial companies: more cleaners than dental practices. You can buy shared leads, pay an appointment setter from $110 a meeting, or build a list of commercial janitorial leads for cents a contact.

The Extractor
The Refiner
The Verifier
The Exporter

Get thousands of leads in 4 minutes.

Stop stitching tools together.
Start with verified sales data, delivered in minutes.

SCALE SALES NOW

No contracts · No setup · No onboarding

How many commercial cleaning leads does one metro hold?

Vendors sell commercial cleaning contract leads without saying how many targets your metro holds. Spona's brick-and-mortar data counts them. The table below counts five target segments and the janitorial companies competing for them in the Chicago and Dallas-Fort Worth metros. The metro is the Census CBSA.

A location is a physical site inside the metro, whether or not the company has its headquarters there. Each company counts once per metro. A contact is a verified owner or office manager. Office manager covers office, practice, facilities and operations managers.

MetroSegmentLocationsCompaniesOwner or office-manager contacts
ChicagoPhysician clinics8,0004,3006,100
ChicagoDental practices4,1003,2003,660
ChicagoLaw offices7,6006,1508,310
ChicagoAccounting firms3,9003,1504,210
ChicagoNonresidential property managers2,4001,1901,870
ChicagoJanitorial services (your competitors)5,1004,6805,310
Dallas-Fort WorthPhysician clinics6,5003,5004,910
Dallas-Fort WorthDental practices3,5002,6703,140
Dallas-Fort WorthLaw offices5,4004,2805,740
Dallas-Fort WorthAccounting firms2,7002,1402,870
Dallas-Fort WorthNonresidential property managers2,7001,3202,120
Dallas-Fort WorthJanitorial services (your competitors)4,3003,9204,460

Two things stand out. Law offices hold the most companies and contacts in both metros. Every segment holds more contacts than companies, so many firms carry two or more named decision-makers.

Do not add the two metros together, and do not add them to the US rows below. A company with sites in both metros appears in both. The US rows count companies by headquarters, so a dental group with 30 practices is one company and 30 locations.

SegmentUS locationsUS companiesOwner or office-manager contacts
Physician clinics310,000150,000176,000
Dental practices139,000100,000109,000
Law offices236,000180,000204,000
Accounting firms141,000107,000127,000
Nonresidential property managers78,80033,50050,500
Janitorial services (your competitors)194,000182,000204,000

Across these six segments, Spona's US inventory holds 752,500 companies and 1,098,800 locations. For any other metro, describe the segment and the area in Spona's chat; the free sample shows the first rows. A Google Maps scraper gives you the locations and their main phone lines, but not the owner's email.

Commercial cleaning lead generation: buy leads, book meetings or build a list?

Four routes cover commercial cleaning leads generation, and they sell four different things.

RouteWhat you getWho does the outreachPrice on the vendor's pageExclusive?
Shared-lead marketplace (Thumbtack, Angi, CleanBid, BidNet)A request for quotes from a buyer who is already shoppingYou, within minutes of the alertNot published on the pages we readNo: Calling Agency says a shared lead goes to 4 to 6 competing companies
Appointment setting (Janitorial Leads Pro, Calling Agency)A booked walkthrough with a decision-makerThe vendorFrom $110 an appointment, or $1,699 a month for 10 to 20Yes, both vendors say
List subscription (Salesgenie)Business records by industry code and areaYouFrom $149 a monthNo
Per-lead data (Spona)Verified owner or office-manager contacts for a segment you describeYou$0.024 to $0.07 an email-only lead on Standard Search, plus a 1,000-credit sessionNo: anyone can run the same search

Marketplaces fit a new company with no list and the time to quote within the hour. Swept's guide names CleanBid, Thumbtack, BidSync and Angi as the paid platforms cleaners use. Calling Agency, which sells against them, claims marketplace leads convert at 3 to 5 percent, with no method shown.

Appointment setting fits a company that can staff walkthroughs and wants someone else to do the calling. The trade-offs are the same as any outsourced lead generation: you pay for the meeting whether or not it closes. Salesgenie's janitorial page sells prospect lists from $149 a month with a free trial and no credit card. Per-lead data is the route for a company with a rep or an owner who has two hours a day for outreach.

"Pay per lead commercial cleaning" offers come in two forms. A marketplace lead is a buyer you share with other cleaners. A data lead is a contact you own but have to work. Our guide to lead generation pricing models covers the pricing behind each.

Janitorial leads appointment setting: what one meeting costs

Janitorial Leads Pro prices start at $110 for every qualified appointment in your area. It sells packages from 10 to 50 appointments, all of them exclusive by its own description. You pay, in its words, if and only if you visit the prospect and provide a quote. It also claims a 40 to 50 percent conversion ratio, again with no method shown.

Calling Agency publishes its tier prices only on its commercial cleaning page; its general pricing page is quote-only.

Calling Agency tierPrice a monthAppointments a monthPer appointment
Entry$1,69910 to 20$85 to $170, the vendor's own figure
Middle$4,00025 to 40$100 to $160, our arithmetic
Top$9,500Not stated on the pageNot stated

The entry tier also includes up to 1,500 verified prospects a month. Contracts run month to month with 30 days' notice.

What a commercial cleaning lead costs next to one appointment

Take the whole Chicago dental pool from the table above: 3,660 owner and office-manager contacts. On Spona's Standard Search, an email-only lead costs 3 to 7 credits. That is $0.024 to $0.07, depending on your plan and how specific the search is.

The arithmetic below is ours, not Spona's.

ItemLowHigh
Contacts in the Chicago dental pool3,6603,660
Price per email-only lead$0.024$0.07
Cost of the leads$87.84$256.20
One-time search session (1,000 credits)$8$10
Total$95.84$266.20
Appointments the same money buys at $110 each0.92.4

The whole Chicago dental pool costs less than three appointments. If three of those 3,660 contacts agree to a walkthrough, the list has paid for itself against the appointment setter.

In credits, the pull is 10,980 to 25,620 before the session. That is more than Pro's 10,500 monthly credits. Premium carries 55,000 a month. Add-on credits are the other route, at 39,000 for $390.

One appointment and one lead are different products. The appointment setter has already found the decision-maker, called, qualified and booked. With the list, you do that work.

One Spona customer is a UK commercial cleaning company with 10 to 49 staff. It bought 1,200 owner and office-manager contacts. Over four weeks before the purchase, it booked 12 meetings from 1,200 delivered emails. Over four weeks after the purchase, it booked 22 from the same number of delivered emails.

Those are one customer's numbers from two periods, not proof that the list caused the change. By our arithmetic, those contacts would cost $28.80 to $84 at email-only rates, plus the session.

What $110 buys: one booked cleaning appointment or hundreds to thousands of Spona leads by search type

Office cleaning leads: which businesses sign, and who signs for them?

The right office cleaning leads are the businesses that must clean on a schedule and the person who holds the budget for it. In a small dental practice, that is the owner or the practice manager. In a large law firm, it is the office manager or the facilities manager. In a multi-tenant building, it is the property manager, and the tenants never see the contract.

SegmentWho signsWhat moves them
Physician and dental clinicsOwner, practice managerA written cleaning schedule and disinfection they can show an inspector
Law and accounting firmsOffice manager, operations managerAfter-hours work, keyed access and the same crew every visit
Nonresidential property managersProperty manager, facilities managerOne vendor for several buildings and a certificate of insurance on file
Offices generallyOffice manager, ownerA fixed monthly price and a contact who answers the phone

Clinics are the segment with a rule behind the pitch. OSHA's bloodborne pathogens standard says the employer shall determine and implement "an appropriate written schedule for cleaning and method of decontamination". A cleaner who arrives with that schedule written out is selling compliance, not vacuuming. Our healthcare email lists guide covers who holds which title in a clinic.

Property managers sign for several buildings at once. In Chicago, Spona counts 1,190 property management companies at 2,400 locations. Larger clients also ask for proof: Insureon notes that larger clients may require a janitorial or surety bond, and that most states require workers' compensation for businesses with employees.

Law and accounting firms buy reliability: the same crew, after hours, with keys and an alarm code. Our lawyers email list and accountants email list guides show which titles hold the budget in each. For a one-owner practice, the signer is the owner. Our guide to finding the owner of a business covers the public records that name them.

How to get commercial cleaning leads in five steps

Here is how to get commercial cleaning clients when you start from a territory, not from a bought list.

  1. Draw the territory. Pick one metro and the radius your crews can reach between jobs. A contract 50 minutes away costs you 100 minutes of unpaid driving a day.
  2. Pick two segments, not six. Take the two with the most companies inside your radius and a pitch you can prove. Clinics want the written schedule; property managers want one vendor for several buildings. Spona's chat takes plain words for both, and "dental practices in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro, owners and practice managers" is a complete search. The scored list comes back in about 4 minutes.
  3. Name the title list. Owner, office manager, practice manager, facilities manager, operations manager, property manager. A record without one of those titles is a building, not a lead.
  4. Get the proof ready before the first email. A certificate of insurance, a janitorial bond where the client asks for one, and workers' compensation where your state requires it. Insureon's guide says you may need to show proof of insurance and bonding to gain customers.
  5. Sell the walkthrough, not the quote. Calling Agency's own process runs 6 to 10 touchpoints over two to three weeks. Its emails stay under 125 words. Ask for 20 minutes on site. Quote only after you have seen the floors, the restrooms and the alarm panel.

This post leaves out local SEO, reviews and referrals. Our local lead generation and small business lead generation guides cover those.

Timing janitorial leads: new locations, new businesses and weekly updates

The problem with every target in the tables above is that most of them already have a cleaner. Calling Agency puts it at 90 percent of facilities and quotes an average sales cycle of 167 days. Both are the vendor's figures. Even if the true numbers are lower, you are usually asking a business to switch.

The exception is a business with no incumbent yet. The Census Bureau counted about 535,000 business applications in one recent month. A new clinic, a second dental location or a firm moving into a new suite needs a cleaner before it opens. Often it has not signed with anyone.

Spona gives you two filters for that moment, on Pro and above. The first-seen filter returns companies Spona first saw in a period you set, such as the last 90 days. The new-location filter returns companies with a location first seen in that period.

Take restaurants with 1 to 49 staff as an example of the second. Spona holds 14,600 US restaurant companies in that band with a location first seen in the last 90 days. Run the same filter on dental practices or law offices in your metro.

The third timer is the weekly refresh: new leads that match a finished search appear every week at the same price per lead. A search for "law offices in the Chicago metro, office managers" keeps adding the new ones. Export them to your CRM and set the follow-up. HubSpot is the only native CRM integration; everything else takes a CSV.

For the targets that already have a cleaner, ask one question on every call that ends in a no: when does the current contract renew? That date goes in the CRM. Two months before it, you are the alternative they already know.

Four moments when a business is open to a new cleaner, from registration to contract renewal

Can you cold email commercial cleaning leads? CAN-SPAM and PECR

In the US, yes, but the FTC's guide says CAN-SPAM makes no exception for business-to-business email. Your header and subject line must be honest, and the email must clearly say it is an ad. It also needs a valid physical postal address and a working opt-out, honored within 10 business days. Each separate email in violation can draw a penalty of up to $53,088.

In the UK, the answer depends on the legal form of the practice you are emailing. The ICO's PECR guidance says you can email any corporate body, such as a company or a limited liability partnership. The ICO treats sole traders and some partnerships as individuals. You need their consent, or the soft opt-in for your past customers of a similar service.

You must not disguise or conceal your identity, and must give a valid opt-out address. A one-dentist practice or a sole-practitioner solicitor may be a sole trader, so check the legal form at Companies House before the send. The ICO marks that guidance as under review after the Data (Use and Access) Act. Read the current version before you build a UK sequence.

A verified named email does not change either rule. Our guide to building a B2B email list covers the opt-out and suppression mechanics.

CAN-SPAM and PECR rules for cold emailing cleaning leads, US and UK side by side

Where Spona fits for commercial cleaning leads, and where it does not

Spona fits when you know the segment and the metro and would rather pay per contact than per meeting. You describe the buyer in a chat, and "accounting firms in the Chicago metro, office managers and owners" is enough. The AI mines 40+ sources, verifies every lead and returns a scored list in about 4 minutes. Brick-and-mortar data, the local-business records behind the tables above, is live.

What it covers:

  • Email-only leads at 3 to 7 credits each on Standard Search. Email and mobile costs 35 to 55 credits a lead.
  • A free start. Every search opens with a free sample. The Free plan carries 3,000 one-time credits, enough for the session and a few hundred email-only leads.
  • Timing filters on Pro and above. First-seen and new-location, combined with the segment and the metro.
  • Enrichment of a list you already have. Bring a Google Maps export or your old CRM file and pay 5 credits for each verified email Spona adds.

Where it falls short:

  • No building-size or square-footage filter. Spona cannot return a list of "offices over 10,000 square feet". Filter by segment, location and employee count, then measure on the walkthrough.
  • Spona does not book meetings. AI cold email and AI calling remain announced features, not available ones. If you want booked walkthroughs delivered, an appointment setter is the product.
  • The data is not exclusive. A competitor across town can run the same search and reach the same practice manager.
  • A session costs 1,000 credits before the first paid lead. A one-off pull of 50 contacts carries that cost too.
  • No Salesforce or Pipedrive connector. HubSpot is the only native CRM integration. The others take CSV, or the API on the Expert plan.
  • Nobody on the list asked for a quote. A marketplace lead is a buyer who is shopping; a Spona lead is a decision-maker you have to interest.
The Extractor
The Refiner
The Verifier
The Exporter

Get thousands of leads in 4 minutes.

Stop stitching tools together.
Start with verified sales data, delivered in minutes.

SCALE SALES NOW

No contracts · No setup · No onboarding

Commercial cleaning leads FAQ

How do you get commercial cleaning leads for free?

Spona's Free plan carries 3,000 one-time credits. The first search session takes 1,000 and the remaining 2,000 buy a few hundred email-only leads. Every search also starts with a free sample, so you see real rows before you spend. Google Maps and a Google Maps scraper give you locations and main lines for free, but not the owner's email.

How do I get commercial cleaning contracts?

Public contracts run through tender portals. In the UK, Contracts Finder lists contracts worth over £12,000 including VAT, and larger ones, usually above £139,688, sit on Find a Tender. US federal cleaning work appears on SAM.gov. Private contracts come from the walkthrough: you see the site, quote a monthly price and show your certificate of insurance and bond when asked.

How do you win your first commercial cleaning contract?

Start with the smallest office that still pays monthly. HomeGuide's estimates put a small office at $200 to $400 a month, based on customer quotes. Pick one segment in your own neighborhood, get the certificate of insurance before the first email, and offer the walkthrough rather than a price. The first client is your reference for the next ten.

How much is the average commercial cleaning contract?

There is no official average, only estimates. HomeGuide puts commercial cleaning at $0.08 to $0.20 per square foot, based on quotes it collects. A small office runs $200 to $400 a month. Medical offices run $30 to $80 an hour per worker.

Are commercial cleaning leads for sale exclusive?

It depends on what you buy. Marketplaces share the lead, and Calling Agency says a typical one goes to 4 to 6 competing companies. Appointment setters sell exclusivity, and Janitorial Leads Pro advertises "100% Exclusive Appointments". Data vendors, Spona included, sell records that anyone else can also buy, so exclusivity there comes from being first and following up.

Share this article

GET FREE LEADSSparkle

Similar Topics For You

see all texts